Student Organizations

At HSU, we have a thriving student body that is highly involved within various Clubs and Organizations. No matter whether it is a special interest group, a Greek social club, an academic club, or an Intramural team, involvement in any group is what makes our students’ experiences the best they can be. We constantly have students asking about creating new groups on our campus and we love getting them set up! It is great to see students get involved.

Organization

Org. President

Org. Advisor

*Alpha Iota Omega Leah Lucas Nancy Kucinski
*Alpha Phi Omega Kathryn Bernhardt Andrew Potter
Athletic Training Society Catherine Truong Grace Savage
Beta Delta Sigma Caden Bleamaster John Hill
BSM Bailey Johnson/Jordan Dempsey Tanner Clarke
Cheer Neely Lott Kelsey Farrington
Chess Club
Couch Crew Nathaniel Chilton Eric Bruntmeyer
*Delta Jenna McCann Laura Pogue
*Epsilon Pi Alpha Melissa Hackett Susan Pigott
eSports Club Jair Campos Reed Ambrose
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Freshman Leadership Council Rylee Powell / Kameron Ellenberger / Kamri Hickerson John Hunt/Courtney
Gamma Beta Phi Bailey Walterscheid Lindsey Edwards
Greek Council Carson McFadin Austin Hennesay
Gymnastics Club
Hallelujah Hammocking Malia Williams Wendy Chuning
Hunters, Gatherers, and Travelers Samuel Rosenblad Megan Baldree
HSSM Research Society Michaela Gephart Wendy Wolfram
Ignite Hayley Smiley Kelvin Kelley
International Student Fellowship Daniel Ooi Jana Weston-Martin
*Kappa Phi Omega Jackson Sanford Dave Rozeboom
Kappa Pi
Lacrosse Jasmine Rangel Jennifer Plantier
*Lambda Alpha Tau Jared Armstrong Reed Ambrose
Love Your Melon Caitlin Christiansen Morgan Biles
Outdoor Sports Club
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Michael Bedell Bernie Scherr
*Phi Phi Phi (Tri Phi) Victoria Leal Sharyn Lilly
Psychology Club
SABers Rachel Hanna / Amy Palivec Courtney Hall
*Sigma Alpha Ashley Anderson Kimber Beam
Sigma Alpha Iota Emily Husek Melody Rich
Six White Horses Debra Jones
Social Work Club Hannah Van Housen Melissa Miliorn
Spurs Dance Team
Sweethearts Marisa Burleson Stacy Martin
Swimming Club
Table Tennis Club Abhi Rashiwala Dave Rozeboom
Tennis Club Amanda Glover Dave Rozeboom
*Theta Alpha Zeta Carson McFadin Michael LeRoux
Tri-Beta Biological Honor Society Kathryn Bernhardt Jennifer Hennigan
TSCPA – Student Chapter Kristina Stasser Jodie McGaughey
Woven Madison Houston / Bailey Johnson John Hunt
*Zeta Chi David Offner Stogsdill

* – Greek Social Club