Previous Alumni Award Recipients

Each year, Hardin-Simmons honors our alumni and former students. Awards are given for outstanding achievements in either their careers, their community, or their dedication to HSU. This page contains lists of all award winners previous and current.

1943    Mr. Rupert Johnson ’22

1944    Mr. Barney Carter

1945    Mr. Raymond Foy ’18 & Mr. J.D. Sandefer ’20

1946    Mrs. Tate May ’40

1947    Mr. Leroy C. Jennings, Sr. ’28

1948    Rev. P.D. O’Brien ’17

1949    Mr. Eugene Holman ’16

1950    Dr. Rupert N. Richardson ’12

1951    Dr. C. Wayne Evans ’40

1952    Dr. Conrad Lam ’27

1953    Dr. Otis English ’21

1954    Rev. Bryon Bryant ’40

1955    Mr.  Solon Featherston ’18 & Mrs. Lillie Reeves Featherston ’14

1956  Mrs. H.A. (Mary Paxton) Pender, ex ’42

1957  Mr. J.C. Hunter ’34

1958  Mr. Guy Caldwell ’27

1959  Hon. George Mahon ’24

1960    Dr. W. B. Irvin ’21/’27

1961  Mr. Alvin Woody ’49

1962  Mr. Frank Junell ’34

1963  Mrs. Agnes Caldwell Beckham ’28

1964  Rev. Boyce Evans ’49

1965  Mr. Thomas Roberts ’20

1966  Dr. Dossie Wiggins

1967  Dr. Lee Hemphill ’29

1968  Miss Katharyn Duff ’36

1969  Mr. Wilton O. Davis ’50

1970  Mr. Marion B. McClure

1971  Mr. Hal Pender ’47

1973  Mr. James Cassle ’41

1974  Dr. Frank Cadenhead ’42

1975  Dr. Elwin Skiles ’34

1976  Mr. J.E. Johnson ’29

1977  Dr. Bill Tippen ’43

1978  Mrs. “Jimmie” James Irvin ’21

1979  Mrs. Lunelle Nix Hemphill ’29

1980  Dr. Virginia Boyd Connally ’33

1981  Dr. T.W. “Jack” Dean ’47

1982    Mr. Glen Burroughs ’49/’50 1983      Mrs. Tid Compere McAden ’41

1984    Dr. John Hanna Brewer ’30

1985    Miss Aileen Culpepper ’40

1986    Mrs. Charles Logsdon Hemphill ’32

1987    Dr. W.C. “Prof” Ribble ’27

1988    Mr. Jim H. Jennings ’30

1989   Mr. Guy W. Shaw ’36

1990   Mr. C. Kenneth Hill, Jr. ’48

1991     Mr. Gene Adams ’54/’62

1992    Mrs. Billie White Scott ’47

1993    Mr. William F. “Bill” McCord ’51

1994     Mr. Robert E. Hitt ’49

1995    Mrs. Marylyn Sandefer Arnot ’43

1996    Miss Hattie Bell Martin ’40

1997    Mr. Hal Haralson ’57

1998    Mr. Doyle Kelley ’51

1999    Dr. J.C. “Jake” Whitaker ’51

2000    Dr. Gerald E. Martin ’48

2001    Mr. Jud Powell ’76/’78 & Mrs. Linda Scarborough Powell ’72

2002    Dr. David “Scotty” Holland ’51

2003    Rev. Robert Lacewell ’50 & Mrs. Martha Nollner Lacewell ’50

2004    Mrs. Dottie Shaw Parker ’42/’72

2005  Mr. James M. Parker ’51

2006  Mr. Clinton E. Wolf ’50 & Mrs. Joann Penney Wolf, ’50

2007  Mrs. Beatrice “Bee” Agnew Shackelford ’41

2008  Mr. John Crowe ’56 & Mrs. Betty Thornton Crowe ’55

2009  Mr. Joe Sharp ’58

2010  Dr. Fred Aurbach ’66

2011  Mrs. Billie Shirley Martin ’48/’54

2012  Col. Glenn Bratcher ’57

2013  Mrs. Melinda Offner Stricklin ’83

2014  Mr. Roy Graham ’63 & Mrs. Sharon Smith Graham ’63

2015  Mr. Billy Bob Neff ’62 & Mrs. Patricia Butman Neff ’67/’77

2016  Dr. Truett Latimer ’51 /’96

2017  Mr. Charles Spicer ’52  & Mrs. Carlene Holder Spicer ’59/’91

2018  Dr. Rosa Lee Hemphill Prichard ’58/’06

2019  Mr. Hilton Hemphill ’63

2020  Dr. Guy Keeter ’55 and Mrs. Joanne Yarbrough Keeter ’55

1970

  • John Leland Atwood, ’26
  • Byron E. Pollock, ’29
  • Rupert N. Richardson, ’12

1971

  • Warren C. Hultgren, ’47
  • Dossie M. Wiggins, ’19

1972

  • Elizabeth F. Riley, ’29
  • George H. Mahon. ’24
  • Moxley Featherston, ’48

1973

  • Virginia Boyd Connally, ’33
  • Burns McKinney, ’38
  • Willie (Bill) L. Scott, ’47

1974

  • Maye Bell Taylor, ’29
  • William T. Reid, ’26
  • Hines Sims, ’28

1975

  • John Hanna Brewer, ’30
  • Joe Wright Burton, ’29
  • James Nathan Tidwell, ’29

1976

  • Fred Earl Ingerson, ’28
  • Zollie Steakley, ’29
  • Darold Hugh Morgan, ’44

1977

  • Virginia Dale Moore, ’48
  • Glen Burroughs, ’49
  • Conrad Ramsey Lam, ’27

1978

  • Gordon Wood, ’38
  • Magnolia Starks McCullough, ’67
  • Jeter D. Fulbright, Jr., ’72

1979-1980

  • Joseph H. Arnette, ’33
  • Claude A. Hicks, ’55
  • Fred R. Higginbotham, ’48

1981

  • Guy & Jeannette Tippitt Caldwell, ’27& ’28
  • Aletha Fuller, ’45
  • Jack R. Taylor, ’53

1982

  • Hollis E. Bivens, ’48
  • Doyle E. Larson, ’62
  • Jack T. Martin, ’48

1983

  • D. Dale Haralson, ’59
  • David S. “Scotty” Holland, ’50
  • Kenneth T. Whitescarver, ’42

1984

  • Nelson H. Dyess, ’51
  • James Flamming, ’55
  • A.B. Foster, Jr., ’47

1985

  • William Gaddis, ’38
  • Charles McLaughlin, ’57
  • Betty Pearce Stephenson, ’47

1986

  • Elizabeth Junell Baugh, ’36
  • Bryce Jordan, ’42
  • Helen Jean Bond Parks, ’48

1987

  • Nancy Sample Garms, ’60
  • Elbert E. Hall, ’31

1988

  • Maridell Fisher Fryar, ’57
  • Charles Tandy, ’49
  • David Wong, ’54

1989

  • Joseph Archer Gibson, ’24
  • William T. (Bill) Morgan, ’48
  • Dellanna West O’Brien, ’53

1990

  • Joseph Garrison, ’49
  • Mary J. Curtis Island, ’71
  • Bryan Shelburne, ’65

1991

  • Truett Latimer, ’51
  • Linda Loutherback Putnam, ’67

1992

  • Fred E. Aurbach, ’66
  • Robert Holladay, ’62
  • Frances Carol Knight, ’54

1993

  • Judith Malone Finch, ’66
  • Fred McNab, ’76

1994

  • Jaylon Fincannon, ’68
  • Lewis Stephens, ’52
  • Marijohn Melson Wilkin, ’40

1995

  • John Clayton, ’64
  • Dale Coody, ’59
  • Tom Womble, ’65

1996

  • Lonnie Allsup ex ’51
  • Francis McBeth ’54
  • Jerry Reynolds ’63

1997

  • Bob Evans ’61
  • Richard Ross ’72
  • Margaret West Waldrop ’68

1998

  • Claude Dollins ’63
  • Marilois Kirksey ’57

1999

  • Steve Stroope, ’76
  • Jim Towns, ’65
  • Bob Tremaine, ’57
2000

  • Charles E. Elliott, ’65
  • Nathan A. Ivey, ’48
  • Edmund L. Nichols, ’53

2001

  • Lynne L. Abney, ’70
  • Max Arrell, ’59
  • Verney L. Sallee, ’64

2002

  • Terry DuBose, ’66
  • Jack Grogan Jr., ’67
  • Gene Wofford, ’52

2003

  • Fran Osborne Adkins, ’70
  • Consuelo Castillo Kickbusch, ’76
  • Dan Yeary, ’61

2004

  • Jan Evans Patterson ’78
  • Bill T. Teague ’61
  • W.E. (Bill) Thorn ’48

2005

  • Betsy Brown ’77
  • Larry English ’69
  • Carl Trusler ’68

2006

  • Ann Smith Coody ’59
  • L. Herring, Jr. ’46
  • Bill O’Brien ’55

2007

  • Naim (Steve) Ateek ’63
  • Stacy Blair ’77
  • Hilton Hemphill ’63

2008

  • Gene Adams ’54/ ’62
  • Rebecca (Barlow) Jordan ex ’66
  • Joe Strickland ’76

2009

  • Harvey Catchings ’74
  • Jack Graham ’72

2010

  • Marv Knox ’79
  • Ruth Schleifer ’82
  • Jose Mayorga ’89

2011

  • Elizabeth Cohorn Abernethy ’71
  • Charles (Chuck) Davis, Jr. ’84
  • Robert (Bob) Moates ’51

2012

  • Patricia Blanton ‘62
  • Paula Turney Edwards ’77/’78
  • James L. Furgerson ’88

2013

  • Sue Fargo Conley ’89/’90
  • Ivan Smith Jr. ’68
  • Louanne Worley Stephens ’64

2014

  • David F. Hales, ’66
  • René Maciel, ’81
  • Tina M. (Hendrix) Schiel,’87

2015

  • Trent C. Butler, ’63
  • Wallace K. Sherertz, ’63
  • Marshall J. Doke, Jr., ’56

2016

  • William L. LaFuze, ’66X
  • Michael James Murphy, ’80X
  • Terry Treadwell, ’69

2017

  • Victor Carrillo ’86
  • Leroy Humphries ’64
  • Cindy (Harrison) Wier ’73

2018

  • Dr. Judy Abercrombie ’71
  • Mr. James Birdwell ’65/’72
  • Mr. Michael McMaude ’90

2019

  • Dr. Cathy (Fisher) Ashby ’82
  • Julie (Joiner) Hammer ’94
  • Brigadier General Ronald Harvell ’83

2020

  • Jay Lester ’94
  • Dr. Robert Wylie ’87
  • Dr. George Loutherback ’64

 

2004

  • Mr. Victor Carrillo ’86, Texas Railroad Commissioner
  • Mr. Leland Harden ’84, Entrepreneur & Author

2005

  • Mr. Greg Solomon ’83, Community Development
  • Dr. Christy Stanlake ’94, Theater and Teacher
  • Mr. Phil Wilson ’90, Government

2006

  • Mr. Mike Hammack ’85/’89, Ministry
  • Mr. Dean Nolen ’89, Acting
  • Mr. Alex Vasquez ’85, Law

2007

  • Dr. Lori Conklin ’88, Anesthesiologist and Professor
  • Dr. James Morrow ’87, Choral Director

2008

  • Mr. Dickson Masindano ’01, International Orphan Care, Africa
  • Mr. Mike McMaude ’90, Health Care and Insurance
  • Dr. Laura Pogue ’87/’91, Professor

2009

  • Mr. Darren Allman ’94, Coach and Athletic Director
  • Dr. Tracy Manly ’93, Professor
  • Mr. Joe Darren Weir ’95, Digital Media/Communications

2010

  • Dr. Brad Butler ’97, Anesthesiologist
  • Mr. Michael McCown ’97, Professional Opera Singer
  • Mr. James Christoferson ’97, Politician

2011

  • Mr. Leighton Flowers ’97, BGCT Youth Evangelism Director (Super Summer)
  • Mr. Todd Gentzel ’95, Broker/Marketing Consultant
  • Ms. Terri Hendrix ’88, Musician & Owner of Wilory Records

2012

  • Mr. Brian Bessent ’96, Speech Therapist/Administrator
  • Dr. David Lott ’97/’08, Physical Therapist
  • Mrs. Melanie Ocana ’00, Business Owner

2013

  • Mr. Michael Daggs Jr. ’96/’00, Consultant/Trainer
  • Dr. Daniel Munton ’91, Rehab Physician/ HSU Adjunct Professor
  • Dr. Emily Prevost ’00/’02, Director of Leadership Development at ETBU
2014

  • Mr. Chad Braun ’94, Accounting, Finance, Administration
  • Ms. Deanna Julian ’00, Entertainer
  • Dr. Jason Terrell ’02, Administrator Medical Doctor

2015

  • Mr. Justin Furnace ’01, Government Public Affairs
  • Mr. Jason Newman ’95, Trial Attorney – Energy Litigation
  • Ms. Allison Rhodes ’95X, Investment Advisor

2016

  • Mr. Matt Chandler ’99, Pastor
  • Dr. Cristel Camacho ’95, Cancer Research Scientist
  • Dr. Starr (Brockmeier) ’99, Academic Librarian

2017

  • Dr. Bill Cutrer ’99, Medical Doctor/Professor
  • Mr. Jeremy Shea Leech ’03, Business Owner
  • Miss Shanna Smith ’08, Communications

2018

  • Daniel Stahl ’01, Medical Doctor
  • Alison Ashmore ’04, Attorney
  • Jason ’95x & Joy ’01 Beard, Business Owners

2019

  • Mr. C. Barrett Thomas ’01, Attorney/Law Enforcement
  • Mrs. Melissa (Boler) Wickham ’98, Accounting/ Finance
  • Mr. Ash Wright ’05, Politics

2020

  • Dr. Eric Black ’97, Baptist Standard Executive Director, Publisher and Editor
  • Mr. David Krake ’04, Wealth Management Advisor
  • Ms. Vishia Wilson ’03, Nursing, Abilene Regional Hospital Director

2021

  • Sandra (Wood) Peoples ’01, Author/Special Needs Ministry Consultant
  • Rafael Hernandez ’12, Military/Government
  • Holly (Rampy) Baird ’02, Attorney