Immigration & Visa Checklist

All international students admitted to an eligible degree program within HSU will be issued an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility for F-1 student status.

You must apply for an entry visa before you can enter the United States with authorized student status.

* If you are a resident alien or permanent resident you do not need to acquire an I-20 and will be considered under domestic status.

To apply for an entry visa, follow these steps:

If you received an “I-20” from the University, you will be applying for an F-1 visa.

New students must pay the SEVIS fee at www.ice.gov/sevis/i901 before applying for an entry visa or entering the United States. This fee is charged by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. You will not be able to pay the fee until you have your I-20 in your possession.

Visit www.usembassy.gov to locate an embassy or consulate in your country.

The local embassy or consulate will have specific instructions for scheduling an appointment. Try to schedule your appointment as soon as possible after receiving your documents.

All visa applicants must provide the following documents to the U.S. embassy or consulate during the application:

  • Unexpired passport valid for six months beyond your intended date of entry.
  • I-20 document
  • Admission letter
  • Documented proof of financial support for at least one year (scholarship or assistantship letter, bank statement, payroll stub, etc.)
  • Receipt of SEVIS fee payment
  • The Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 (available form the U.S. embassy/consulate)
  • Any document requested by the embassy/consulate

We are here to help!

Need to get in touch with your admissions counselor? Make a Skype appointment! Appointments are available Monday through Friday, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. U.S Central Time. HSU provides immigration counseling & visa interview preparation for accepted students.

Schedule a Skype Interview